Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: East Side Print CIC
Address: Unit 2, Arundel Mews, Arundel Place, Brighton, BN2 1GG

Telephone : 01273 694976
E-mail: info@eastsideprint.org


Date: March 2021

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name and contact details, including your email address and telephone number.​

  • If you are a member selling work through our shop and receiving payment from us we will pay you via BACS. Your bank details will be held in our online bank account list of payees, which is secure and password protected.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to be added to our mailing list, in order to receive information about courses and opportunities at East Side Print CIC.

  • to allow us to contact you in case of changes to our services, cancellations etc.

  • to receive payment from us if you are a member selling your work via our online shop.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our email is hosted by Zoho.com. If you contact us by email your name and email address are stored in our email address book for as long as you are using our services (e.g. booking onto courses, joining as a member). If you cease to use our services, and do not consent to joining our mailing list, we will keep your name and email address on our records for 7 years for accounting purposes only, but will not contact you. You can see Zoho.com’s privacy policy here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

  • Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Please see Wix’s privacy policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

  • We use PayPal to process payments made on our website, such as courses and open access bookings, or purchases from our online shop. We (East Side Print) do not retain any financial information you may submit as part of the purchasing process. Please see PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

  • If you pay for services in the workshop this may be done via East Side Print’s SumUp card reader. During transactions SumUp encrypts data and transfers it to their secure payment server. Sensitive data is not stored on the SumUp card reader. We (East Side Pint) do not have access to any of your sensitive data during the transaction. Please see SumUp’s privacy policy: https://sumup.co.uk/privacy/

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • contact you with information about courses and opportunities at East Side Print CIC.

  • contact you in case of changes to our services, cancellations etc.

  • receive payment for courses and/or East Side Print CIC services.

  • pay you for work sold on our online shop (if you are a member).

We do not share this information with any other organisation or individual.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at East Side Print CIC info@eastsideprint.org or Telephone : 01273 694976

(b) We have a contractual obligation to retain your signed Studio Agreement, which includes your consent to abide by the health and safety rules. If you are a member we keep your contact details for the duration of time you are a member.

(c) We have a legal obligation to keep a record of people using our services for accounting and health & safety purposes. We retain your records for seven years.

How we store your personal information

  • Your information is securely stored on an external hard drive in the East Side Print workshop, which is kept in a locked cupboard when not in use.

  • Any paper copies are kept in a folder and stored in a locked cupboard in the East Side Print workshop when not in use.

  • Your email addresses are saved in East Side Print’s Zoho email account address book.

  • If you have used our services we keep your name and contact details for 7 years for accounting purposes.

  • We will then dispose of your information by deleting it from our hard drive and from the email account’s address book, and destroying any paper copies.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at : 

info@eastsideprint.org

East Side Print CIC,

Unit 2, Arundel Mews,

Arundel Place,

Brighton,

BN2 1GG

Telephone : 01273 694976

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at East Side Print CIC, Unit 2 Arundel Mews, Arundel Place, Brighton, BN2 1GG, email us on info@eastsideprint.org, or Telephone : 01273 694976.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites, and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.

Recommended reading : https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

East Side Print CIC is a Community Interest Company limited by guarantee, reg no. 13058919

East Side Print

Unit 2, Arundel Mews,

Brighton BN2 1GG